News Archive

District Meet Next For Boys Track and Field

Posted on: May 15, 2018

SETTING THE SCENE:  Milford’s boys track team had an outstanding Eastern Cincinnati Conference meet, with fourth place and their best showing in the past five years.  The team will now look forward to the postseason, at the OHSAA Southwest District 2018 Track and Field Meet.  The District meet begins Wednesday, with the finals on Friday.

  

A LOOK BACK: The Milford boys track and field team took fourth place at the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Championships amid a night with personal career bests and team accomplishments.  The boys finished just 4 points shy of third place, behind Withrow, Kings and Turpin.  The fourth place finish was the best for a Milford boys track and field team since the inception of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference in 2012-2013.

A number of Eagles took the podium in the top three at the ECC meet, including: Harris Craycraft (2nd 1600 meter run and 3rd 3200 meter run); Manny Fernandez (2nd 110 meter hurdles and 4th 300 meter hurdles); A.J. Dickerson (2nd 800 meter run); 4x100 relay team of Owen Martin, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (3rd); and the 4x200 relay team of Dillon Coleman, Dustin Laudermilk, Jared Engelman, Dylan Hughes (3rd).

Withrow claimed the boys ECC team championship with 117 points, followed by Kings (112), Turpin (89), Milford (85), Walnut Hills (84), Loveland (79), Anderson (76) and West Clermont (20).

Click HERE for Milford Athletics full recap of the ECC Championship Meet.

 

A LOOK AHEAD:   The OHSAA Division I Boys and Girls District Track Tournament will take place at Mason High School on Wed., 5/16 and Fri., 5/18. 

Wednesday schedule:  Field events begin at 4:00 pm; running events begin at 5:00 pm.

The following events will be FINALS, with the top four qualifying for the regional meet:

Boys:               4x800 meter relay, pole vault, long jump, discus

Girls:               4x800 meter relay, high jump, shot put

  

Friday’s schedule:  Field events begin at 5:00 pm; running events begin at 6:30 pm

The following field events will be FINALS, with the top four advancing to the regional meet:

Boys:               high jump, shot put

Girls:               pole vault, long jump, discus

 

Schools competing in the boys track and field events at the Mason location include Anderson, Goshen, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, and Withrow.

Click HERE for information and order of events for each day of the District Meet.

 

INSIDE THE ECC:  The following Milford athletes/events fall in the top ten in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference as of May 14:

Dillon Coleman: 3rd 400 meter dash

Harris Craycraft: 4th 1600 meter run; 2nd 3200 meter run

A.J. Dickerson: 7th 800 meter run

Manny Fernandez: 1st 110 meter hurdles; 3rd 300 meter hurdles; 3rd long jump

Tyrell Franklin: 10th long jump

Joseph Gardner: 8th 400 meter dash

Jack Henslee: t-10th high jump

Logan Horton: t-2nd high jump

Dylan Hughes: 3rd 100 meter dash

Dustin Laudermilk:  6th 100 meter dash

Clayton Virzi: 8th 1600 meter run 

Relays:

400 meter – 3rd

800 meter – 3rd

1600 meter – 4th

3200 meter – 5th

 

POLL WATCH:  Milford ended the season in the top ten of the final area coaches’ poll for Division I boys track and field.  Milford entered the top ten in the final week, at ninth.  Mason ended the year in first, followed by Sycamore and LaSalle.  St. Xavier, ranked second in week six, fell to fourth.  The ECC’s Kings rose to fifth with Moeller in sixth.  Lakota West, Withrow, Milford and Middletown round out the top ten.  ECC programs receiving votes included Walnut Hills (4), Turpin (3), and Loveland and Anderson (2).  Find the final area coaches’ poll HERE.